Representative image of the series — dimensions and configuration of this model are given in the drawing and data table below.
- Frame size40 mm1.6 in
- Max airflow34.8 m³/h20 CFM
- Max static pressure235 Pa0.94 in. wg
- Voltage24 V
- Speed15,000 rpm
- Input power7.68 W
- Noise54.2 dB(A)
LWAD4028MX-01 DC Axial Cooling Fan 40 mm
40 mm | DC | Max airflow 34.8 m³/h | Max static pressure 235 Pa | 54.2 dB(A)
- Direct from LONGWELL
- OEM / ODM
- Samples in 1–3 days
- Production 15–30 days
- 12-month warranty
- CE · RoHS · ETL on request
CAD models (STEP / DWG) are released on request — see “Engineering files” below. Another format or a non-standard variant? Ask an engineer · download center
Drawing & Curve LWAD4028MX-01


Files for LWAD4028MX-01: datasheet, catalogue and drawing PDFs are listed above ↑ · CAD (STEP / DWG) on request — ask an engineer.
Technical description LWAD4028MX-01
LWAD4028MX-01 is a LONGWELL DC Axial Cooling Fan from the DC Axial Cooling Fans range, frame size 40 mm, rated 24 V DC, maximum airflow 34.8 m³/h, maximum static pressure 235 Pa, noise 54.2 dB(A), input power 7.68 W. The low-voltage brushless DC motor suits battery-powered equipment and electronics cooling with speed control on demand.
Technical data
| Model | LWAD4028MX-01 |
|---|---|
| Series | LWAD4028 |
| Motor type | DC |
| Rated voltage | 24 V |
| Current | 0.32 A |
| Input power | 7.68 W |
| Speed | 15,000 rpm |
| Max. airflow | 34.8 m³/h |
| Max. static pressure | 235 Pa |
| Noise | 54.2 dB(A) |
| Humidity | 5 % RH ~ 90% RH |
| Frame size | 40 mm |
| Dimensions | 40x28mm |
| Impeller material | Plastic(UL94-VO) |
| Bearing | Type : Two Ball Bearings |
Typical applications
- Power supplies and inverters
- Telecom and server cabinets
- Battery packs and EV chargers
- Medical and laboratory equipment
Series LWAD4028: models in the same series share the impeller and motor platform and differ in speed grade, voltage or lead-out / terminal-box configuration — compare them in the table below or ask for the best fit at your duty point.
Nameplate values: maximum airflow is measured at zero static pressure and maximum static pressure at zero airflow; the two never occur together. Confirm the operating point on the performance curve. Final selection is subject to the duty point (airflow / static pressure / voltage / control mode) and project verification.
Company certificates
Scans of original documents held by Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.: the company ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management-system certificate. Click a scan to open the original.
ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001Management systems of Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (company certificate).
PDFISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificateNeed a Declaration of Conformity for this model and your destination market? Ask us — we arrange additional certification on request.
How to order LWAD4028MX-01
Most first orders follow the same eight steps. Quantities, terms and lead times are confirmed in your quotation.
- 1SelectFind models by duty point in the selector or by model number, compare on the curve and add them to your RFQ list.
- 2Engineering checkWithin 1 business day you receive the duty-point check on the curve, price and lead time.
- 3SamplesStock models ship in 1–3 days.
- 4Validation supportDatasheets, drawings, wiring diagrams and DoC per model; test reports, CAD and register maps after a short project check or NDA.
- 5Order & paymentProforma invoice; first orders on T/T 30 / 70.
- 6Production & release15–30 days at the partner factory that builds your model, then inspected and released to LONGWELL standards with outgoing sampling to AQL 2.5.
- 7ShippingFOB / CIF / DDP by sea from Ningbo or Shanghai; express and air on EXW / FCA / DAP.
- 8After-sales12 months standard, extendable to 18–24 months by project agreement; test records retained for 5 years; 8D closed-loop for any issue; annual technical review for framework customers.
Test & release at LONGWELL
Specified and drawn by LONGWELL; built to LONGWELL drawings by qualified partner factories; inspected and released to LONGWELL standards before shipment.
See test and release photos (8)








Alternatives with the same frame size (40 mm · DC)
Same impeller, different speed grade, power or wiring. Step up for more airflow, step down for lower noise.
| Model | Max airflow | Max static pressure | Speed | Power | Noise | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LWAD4028MX-01 this model | 34.8 m³/h | 235 Pa | 15,000 rpm | 7.68 W | 54.2 dB(A) | 24 V | |
| LWFD4010MD-05 | 2.4 m³/h | 23 Pa | 5,000 rpm | 0.96 W | 22.4 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LD-05 | 2.4 m³/h | 23 Pa | 5,000 rpm | 0.96 W | 22.4 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KD-05 | 2.4 m³/h | 23 Pa | 5,000 rpm | 1 W | 21.1 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010ML-04 | 3 m³/h | 33 Pa | 6,000 rpm | 1.2 W | 26.4 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LL-04 | 3 m³/h | 33 Pa | 6,000 rpm | 1.2 W | 26.4 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KL-04 | 3 m³/h | 33 Pa | 6,000 rpm | 1.25 W | 25.1 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010MM-03 | 3.6 m³/h | 44 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 1.44 W | 29.7 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LM-03 | 3.6 m³/h | 44 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 1.44 W | 29.7 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KM-03 | 3.6 m³/h | 44 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 1.5 W | 28.4 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010MH-02 | 4.2 m³/h | 58 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 1.92 W | 32.6 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LH-02 | 4.2 m³/h | 58 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 1.68 W | 32.6 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KH-02 | 4.2 m³/h | 58 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 1.75 W | 31.3 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010MX-01 | 4.8 m³/h | 73 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 2.4 W | 35.2 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LX-01 | 4.8 m³/h | 73 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 1.92 W | 35.2 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
Not sure which one? Send us the duty point (airflow / static pressure / noise limit) — use the selector or ask an engineer.
Other models in the LWAD4028 seriesSame impeller, different speed grade or wiring
LWAD4028LX-0140 mm · 34.8 m³/h · 235 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD4028LH-0240 mm · 30.6 m³/h · 176 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD4028LM-0340 mm · 23.4 m³/h · 104 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD4028LL-0440 mm · 18.6 m³/h · 67 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD4028LD-0540 mm · 13.8 m³/h · 38 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD4028MH-0240 mm · 30.6 m³/h · 176 Pa · DCsame seriesAdjacent sizesOne size up when airflow is short, one size down when it is too much
LWFD5010MD-0550 mm · 4.8 m³/h · 52 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KL-0450 mm · 4.8 m³/h · 75 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KM-0350 mm · 6 m³/h · 118 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KH-0250 mm · 7.2 m³/h · 170 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KX-0150 mm · 8.4 m³/h · 231 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5010MM-0350 mm · 5.4 m³/h · 78 Pa · DCadjacent sizeAlternatives at a similar dutySimilar airflow, different construction or motor platform
See all Cooling Fans & Blowers · select by duty point
Go deeper on longwellfans.com
Application guides, project stories and engineering calculators for cooling fans & blowers — on our main site.
Solutions
- Battery energy storageBESS containers and cabinets
- Data center coolingCRAH, FanGrid, server rooms
- Home appliance coolingHoods, ovens, dryers, air conditioners








