DC Axial Cooling Fan performance curve (shared by several models)

Representative image of the series — dimensions and configuration of this model are given in the drawing and data table below.

  • Frame size40 mm1.6 in
  • Max airflow34.8 m³/h20 CFM
  • Max static pressure235 Pa0.94 in. wg
  • Voltage24 V
  • Speed15,000 rpm
  • Input power7.68 W
  • Noise54.2 dB(A)

LWAD4028MX-01 DC Axial Cooling Fan 40 mm

40 mm | DC | Max airflow 34.8 m³/h | Max static pressure 235 Pa | 54.2 dB(A)

  • Direct from LONGWELL
  • OEM / ODM
  • Samples in 1–3 days
  • Production 15–30 days
  • 12-month warranty
  • CE · RoHS · ETL on request
All files for LWAD4028MX-014 files · direct download

CAD models (STEP / DWG) are released on request — see “Engineering files” below. Another format or a non-standard variant? Ask an engineer · download center

View RFQ →

Drawing & Curve LWAD4028MX-01

Dimensional drawingDimensions in mm. Confirm against the final approval drawing before machining cut-outs.
LWAD4028MX-01 Dimensional drawing
Performance curve (P-Q)Static pressure vs. airflow. Curve numbers correspond to supply voltage / speed grades.
LWAD4028MX-01 Performance curve (P-Q)

Files for LWAD4028MX-01: datasheet, catalogue and drawing PDFs are listed above ↑ · CAD (STEP / DWG) on request — ask an engineer.

Technical description LWAD4028MX-01

LWAD4028MX-01 is a LONGWELL DC Axial Cooling Fan from the DC Axial Cooling Fans range, frame size 40 mm, rated 24 V DC, maximum airflow 34.8 m³/h, maximum static pressure 235 Pa, noise 54.2 dB(A), input power 7.68 W. The low-voltage brushless DC motor suits battery-powered equipment and electronics cooling with speed control on demand.

Technical data

Model LWAD4028MX-01
Series LWAD4028
Motor type DC
Rated voltage 24 V
Current 0.32 A
Input power 7.68 W
Speed 15,000 rpm
Max. airflow 34.8 m³/h
Max. static pressure 235 Pa
Noise 54.2 dB(A)
Humidity 5 % RH ~ 90% RH
Frame size 40 mm
Dimensions 40x28mm
Impeller material Plastic(UL94-VO)
Bearing Type : Two Ball Bearings

Typical applications

  • Power supplies and inverters
  • Telecom and server cabinets
  • Battery packs and EV chargers
  • Medical and laboratory equipment

Series LWAD4028: models in the same series share the impeller and motor platform and differ in speed grade, voltage or lead-out / terminal-box configuration — compare them in the table below or ask for the best fit at your duty point.

Nameplate values: maximum airflow is measured at zero static pressure and maximum static pressure at zero airflow; the two never occur together. Confirm the operating point on the performance curve. Final selection is subject to the duty point (airflow / static pressure / voltage / control mode) and project verification.

Company certificates

Scans of original documents held by Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.: the company ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management-system certificate. Click a scan to open the original.

ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001Management systems of Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (company certificate).

ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificate — LONGWELL certificatePDFISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificate

Need a Declaration of Conformity for this model and your destination market? Ask us — we arrange additional certification on request.

How to order LWAD4028MX-01

Most first orders follow the same eight steps. Quantities, terms and lead times are confirmed in your quotation.

  1. 1SelectFind models by duty point in the selector or by model number, compare on the curve and add them to your RFQ list.
  2. 2Engineering checkWithin 1 business day you receive the duty-point check on the curve, price and lead time.
  3. 3SamplesStock models ship in 1–3 days.
  4. 4Validation supportDatasheets, drawings, wiring diagrams and DoC per model; test reports, CAD and register maps after a short project check or NDA.
  5. 5Order & paymentProforma invoice; first orders on T/T 30 / 70.
  6. 6Production & release15–30 days at the partner factory that builds your model, then inspected and released to LONGWELL standards with outgoing sampling to AQL 2.5.
  7. 7ShippingFOB / CIF / DDP by sea from Ningbo or Shanghai; express and air on EXW / FCA / DAP.
  8. 8After-sales12 months standard, extendable to 18–24 months by project agreement; test records retained for 5 years; 8D closed-loop for any issue; annual technical review for framework customers.

See terms, QC and FAQ →

Test & release at LONGWELL

Specified and drawn by LONGWELL; built to LONGWELL drawings by qualified partner factories; inspected and released to LONGWELL standards before shipment.

See test and release photos (8)
LONGWELL Semi-anechoic chamber
Semi-anechoic chamber
LONGWELL Semi-anechoic chamber
Semi-anechoic chamber
LONGWELL Test laboratory
Test laboratory
LONGWELL Test laboratory
Test laboratory
LONGWELL Burn-in test
Burn-in test
LONGWELL Burn-in test
Burn-in test
LONGWELL Inspection
Inspection
LONGWELL Warehouse
Warehouse

Test labs and all certificate scans →

Alternatives with the same frame size (40 mm · DC)

Same impeller, different speed grade, power or wiring. Step up for more airflow, step down for lower noise.

ModelMax airflowMax static pressureSpeedPowerNoiseVoltage
LWAD4028MX-01 this model 34.8 m³/h235 Pa 15,000 rpm7.68 W54.2 dB(A)24 V
LWFD4010MD-05 2.4 m³/h23 Pa 5,000 rpm0.96 W22.4 dB(A)24 V View
LWFD4010LD-05 2.4 m³/h23 Pa 5,000 rpm0.96 W22.4 dB(A)12 V View
LWFD4010KD-05 2.4 m³/h23 Pa 5,000 rpm1 W21.1 dB(A)5 V View
LWFD4010ML-04 3 m³/h33 Pa 6,000 rpm1.2 W26.4 dB(A)24 V View
LWFD4010LL-04 3 m³/h33 Pa 6,000 rpm1.2 W26.4 dB(A)12 V View
LWFD4010KL-04 3 m³/h33 Pa 6,000 rpm1.25 W25.1 dB(A)5 V View
LWFD4010MM-03 3.6 m³/h44 Pa 7,000 rpm1.44 W29.7 dB(A)24 V View
LWFD4010LM-03 3.6 m³/h44 Pa 7,000 rpm1.44 W29.7 dB(A)12 V View
LWFD4010KM-03 3.6 m³/h44 Pa 7,000 rpm1.5 W28.4 dB(A)5 V View
LWFD4010MH-02 4.2 m³/h58 Pa 8,000 rpm1.92 W32.6 dB(A)24 V View
LWFD4010LH-02 4.2 m³/h58 Pa 8,000 rpm1.68 W32.6 dB(A)12 V View
LWFD4010KH-02 4.2 m³/h58 Pa 8,000 rpm1.75 W31.3 dB(A)5 V View
LWFD4010MX-01 4.8 m³/h73 Pa 9,000 rpm2.4 W35.2 dB(A)24 V View
LWFD4010LX-01 4.8 m³/h73 Pa 9,000 rpm1.92 W35.2 dB(A)12 V View

Not sure which one? Send us the duty point (airflow / static pressure / noise limit) — use the selector or ask an engineer.

Go deeper on longwellfans.com

Application guides, project stories and engineering calculators for cooling fans & blowers — on our main site.

Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. · No. 100 Henan Road, Ditang, Yuyao, Ningbo, Chinasales@longwellfans.com · WhatsApp +86 183 5827 4663 · Mon–Fri 8:30–17:30 (UTC+8), reply within 1 business dayHow to order · Privacy notice
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp Email sales
Get a quote