Representative image of the series — dimensions and configuration of this model are given in the drawing and data table below.
- Frame size40 mm1.6 in
- Max airflow2.4 m³/h1 CFM
- Max static pressure23 Pa0.09 in. wg
- Voltage24 V
- Speed5,000 rpm
- Input power0.96 W
- Noise22.4 dB(A)
LWFD4010MD-05 DC Centrifugal Blower 40 mm
40 mm | DC | Max airflow 2.4 m³/h | Max static pressure 23 Pa | 22.4 dB(A)
- Direct from LONGWELL
- OEM / ODM
- Samples in 1–3 days
- Production 15–30 days
- 12-month warranty
- CE · RoHS · ETL on request
CAD models (STEP / DWG) are released on request — see “Engineering files” below. Another format or a non-standard variant? Ask an engineer · download center
CAD files exist for this model and can be released for assembly checks in SolidWorks / CATIA / Creo / Inventor.
CAD models contain the blade geometry and are not publicly downloadable. Tell us the project; an engineer sends the file after a short check, normally within 1 business day.
Performance curve (P-Q) LWFD4010MD-05
Digitised from the catalogue curve at standard air (20 °C, 101.3 kPa, 1.2 kg/m³); one curve per voltage / speed grade (1 here, rated 24 V). Data version: catalogue curve re-digitised 2026-09-20 (axis-calibrated, cross-checked). The system resistance curve depends on the actual ductwork — confirm the operating point on site. Need an engineer to verify the duty point? Contact us or add the model to your RFQ and note the duty point.
Dimensional drawing LWFD4010MD-05

Files for LWFD4010MD-05: datasheet, catalogue and drawing PDFs are listed above ↑ · CAD (STEP / DWG) on request — ask an engineer.
Technical description LWFD4010MD-05
LWFD4010MD-05 is a LONGWELL DC Centrifugal Blower from the DC Centrifugal Blowers range, frame size 40 mm, rated 24 V DC, maximum airflow 2.4 m³/h, maximum static pressure 23 Pa, noise 22.4 dB(A), input power 0.96 W. The low-voltage brushless DC motor suits battery-powered equipment and electronics cooling with speed control on demand.
Technical data
| Model | LWFD4010MD-05 |
|---|---|
| Series | LWFD4010 |
| Motor type | DC |
| Rated voltage | 24 V |
| Current | 0.04 A |
| Input power | 0.96 W |
| Speed | 5,000 rpm |
| Max. airflow | 2.4 m³/h |
| Max. static pressure | 23 Pa |
| Noise | 22.4 dB(A) |
| Frame size | 40 mm |
| Dimensions | 40x10mm |
| Impeller material | Plastic(UL94-VO) |
Typical applications
- Power supplies and inverters
- Telecom and server cabinets
- Battery packs and EV chargers
- Medical and laboratory equipment
Series LWFD4010: models in the same series share the impeller and motor platform and differ in speed grade, voltage or lead-out / terminal-box configuration — compare them in the table below or ask for the best fit at your duty point.
Nameplate values: maximum airflow is measured at zero static pressure and maximum static pressure at zero airflow; the two never occur together. Confirm the operating point on the performance curve. Final selection is subject to the duty point (airflow / static pressure / voltage / control mode) and project verification.
Company certificates
Scans of original documents held by Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.: the company ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management-system certificate. Click a scan to open the original.
ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001Management systems of Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (company certificate).
PDFISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificateNeed a Declaration of Conformity for this model and your destination market? Ask us — we arrange additional certification on request.
How to order LWFD4010MD-05
Most first orders follow the same eight steps. Quantities, terms and lead times are confirmed in your quotation.
- 1SelectFind models by duty point in the selector or by model number, compare on the curve and add them to your RFQ list.
- 2Engineering checkWithin 1 business day you receive the duty-point check on the curve, price and lead time.
- 3SamplesStock models ship in 1–3 days.
- 4Validation supportDatasheets, drawings, wiring diagrams and DoC per model; test reports, CAD and register maps after a short project check or NDA.
- 5Order & paymentProforma invoice; first orders on T/T 30 / 70.
- 6Production & release15–30 days at the partner factory that builds your model, then inspected and released to LONGWELL standards with outgoing sampling to AQL 2.5.
- 7ShippingFOB / CIF / DDP by sea from Ningbo or Shanghai; express and air on EXW / FCA / DAP.
- 8After-sales12 months standard, extendable to 18–24 months by project agreement; test records retained for 5 years; 8D closed-loop for any issue; annual technical review for framework customers.
Test & release at LONGWELL
Specified and drawn by LONGWELL; built to LONGWELL drawings by qualified partner factories; inspected and released to LONGWELL standards before shipment.
See test and release photos (8)








Alternatives with the same frame size (40 mm · DC)
Same impeller, different speed grade, power or wiring. Step up for more airflow, step down for lower noise.
| Model | Max airflow | Max static pressure | Speed | Power | Noise | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LWFD4010MD-05 this model | 2.4 m³/h | 23 Pa | 5,000 rpm | 0.96 W | 22.4 dB(A) | 24 V | |
| LWFD4010LD-05 | 2.4 m³/h | 23 Pa | 5,000 rpm | 0.96 W | 22.4 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KD-05 | 2.4 m³/h | 23 Pa | 5,000 rpm | 1 W | 21.1 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010ML-04 | 3 m³/h | 33 Pa | 6,000 rpm | 1.2 W | 26.4 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LL-04 | 3 m³/h | 33 Pa | 6,000 rpm | 1.2 W | 26.4 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KL-04 | 3 m³/h | 33 Pa | 6,000 rpm | 1.25 W | 25.1 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010MM-03 | 3.6 m³/h | 44 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 1.44 W | 29.7 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LM-03 | 3.6 m³/h | 44 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 1.44 W | 29.7 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KM-03 | 3.6 m³/h | 44 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 1.5 W | 28.4 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010MH-02 | 4.2 m³/h | 58 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 1.92 W | 32.6 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LH-02 | 4.2 m³/h | 58 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 1.68 W | 32.6 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KH-02 | 4.2 m³/h | 58 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 1.75 W | 31.3 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
| LWFD4010MX-01 | 4.8 m³/h | 73 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 2.4 W | 35.2 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWFD4010LX-01 | 4.8 m³/h | 73 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 1.92 W | 35.2 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWFD4010KX-01 | 4.8 m³/h | 73 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 2 W | 33.9 dB(A) | 5 V | View |
Not sure which one? Send us the duty point (airflow / static pressure / noise limit) — use the selector or ask an engineer.
Other models in the LWFD4010 seriesSame impeller, different speed grade or wiring
LWFD4010KX-0140 mm · 4.8 m³/h · 73 Pa · DCsame series
LWFD4010KH-0240 mm · 4.2 m³/h · 58 Pa · DCsame series
LWFD4010KM-0340 mm · 3.6 m³/h · 44 Pa · DCsame series
LWFD4010KL-0440 mm · 3 m³/h · 33 Pa · DCsame series
LWFD4010KD-0540 mm · 2.4 m³/h · 23 Pa · DCsame series
LWFD4010LX-0140 mm · 4.8 m³/h · 73 Pa · DCsame seriesAdjacent sizesOne size up when airflow is short, one size down when it is too much
LWFD5010MD-0550 mm · 4.8 m³/h · 52 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KL-0450 mm · 4.8 m³/h · 75 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KM-0350 mm · 6 m³/h · 118 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KH-0250 mm · 7.2 m³/h · 170 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5015KX-0150 mm · 8.4 m³/h · 231 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD5010MM-0350 mm · 5.4 m³/h · 78 Pa · DCadjacent sizeAlternatives at a similar dutySimilar airflow, different construction or motor platform
See all Cooling Fans & Blowers · select by duty point
Go deeper on longwellfans.com
Application guides, project stories and engineering calculators for cooling fans & blowers — on our main site.
Solutions
- Battery energy storageBESS containers and cabinets
- Data center coolingCRAH, FanGrid, server rooms
- Home appliance coolingHoods, ovens, dryers, air conditioners






