Representative image of the series — dimensions and configuration of this model are given in the drawing and data table below.
- Frame size92 mm3.6 in
- Max airflow65.4 m³/h38 CFM
- Max static pressure16 Pa0.06 in. wg
- Voltage12 V
- Speed2,000 rpm
- Input power2.4 W
- Noise27.8 dB(A)
LWAD9220LM-03 DC Axial Cooling Fan 92 mm
92 mm | DC | Max airflow 65.4 m³/h | Max static pressure 16 Pa | 27.8 dB(A)
- Direct from LONGWELL
- OEM / ODM
- Samples in 1–3 days
- Production 15–30 days
- 12-month warranty
- CE · RoHS · ETL on request
CAD models (STEP / DWG) are released on request — see “Engineering files” below. Another format or a non-standard variant? Ask an engineer · download center
Drawing & Curve LWAD9220LM-03


Files for LWAD9220LM-03: datasheet, catalogue and drawing PDFs are listed above ↑ · CAD (STEP / DWG) on request — ask an engineer.
Technical description LWAD9220LM-03
LWAD9220LM-03 is a LONGWELL DC Axial Cooling Fan from the DC Axial Cooling Fans range, frame size 92 mm, rated 12 V DC, maximum airflow 65.4 m³/h, maximum static pressure 16 Pa, noise 27.8 dB(A), input power 2.4 W. The low-voltage brushless DC motor suits battery-powered equipment and electronics cooling with speed control on demand.
Technical data
| Model | LWAD9220LM-03 |
|---|---|
| Series | LWAD9220 |
| Motor type | DC |
| Rated voltage | 12 V |
| Current | 0.2 A |
| Input power | 2.4 W |
| Speed | 2,000 rpm |
| Max. airflow | 65.4 m³/h |
| Max. static pressure | 16 Pa |
| Noise | 27.8 dB(A) |
| Frame size | 92 mm |
| Dimensions | 92x20mm |
| Impeller material | Plastic(UL94-VO) |
Typical applications
- Power supplies and inverters
- Telecom and server cabinets
- Battery packs and EV chargers
- Medical and laboratory equipment
Series LWAD9220: models in the same series share the impeller and motor platform and differ in speed grade, voltage or lead-out / terminal-box configuration — compare them in the table below or ask for the best fit at your duty point.
Nameplate values: maximum airflow is measured at zero static pressure and maximum static pressure at zero airflow; the two never occur together. Confirm the operating point on the performance curve. Final selection is subject to the duty point (airflow / static pressure / voltage / control mode) and project verification.
Company certificates
Scans of original documents held by Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.: the company ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management-system certificate. Click a scan to open the original.
ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001Management systems of Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (company certificate).
PDFISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificateNeed a Declaration of Conformity for this model and your destination market? Ask us — we arrange additional certification on request.
How to order LWAD9220LM-03
Most first orders follow the same eight steps. Quantities, terms and lead times are confirmed in your quotation.
- 1SelectFind models by duty point in the selector or by model number, compare on the curve and add them to your RFQ list.
- 2Engineering checkWithin 1 business day you receive the duty-point check on the curve, price and lead time.
- 3SamplesStock models ship in 1–3 days.
- 4Validation supportDatasheets, drawings, wiring diagrams and DoC per model; test reports, CAD and register maps after a short project check or NDA.
- 5Order & paymentProforma invoice; first orders on T/T 30 / 70.
- 6Production & release15–30 days at the partner factory that builds your model, then inspected and released to LONGWELL standards with outgoing sampling to AQL 2.5.
- 7ShippingFOB / CIF / DDP by sea from Ningbo or Shanghai; express and air on EXW / FCA / DAP.
- 8After-sales12 months standard, extendable to 18–24 months by project agreement; test records retained for 5 years; 8D closed-loop for any issue; annual technical review for framework customers.
Test & release at LONGWELL
Specified and drawn by LONGWELL; built to LONGWELL drawings by qualified partner factories; inspected and released to LONGWELL standards before shipment.
See test and release photos (8)








Alternatives with the same frame size (92 mm · DC)
Same impeller, different speed grade, power or wiring. Step up for more airflow, step down for lower noise.
| Model | Max airflow | Max static pressure | Speed | Power | Noise | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LWAD9220LM-03 this model | 65.4 m³/h | 16 Pa | 2,000 rpm | 2.4 W | 27.8 dB(A) | 12 V | |
| LWAD9238HD-09 | 186.6 m³/h | 197 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 19.2 W | 58.2 dB(A) | 48 V | View |
| LWAD9238MD-09 | 186.6 m³/h | 197 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 14.4 W | 58.2 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWAD9238LD-09 | 186.6 m³/h | 197 Pa | 7,000 rpm | 14.4 W | 58.2 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWAD9238HL-08 | 213.6 m³/h | 257 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 28.8 W | 61.1 dB(A) | 48 V | View |
| LWAD9238ML-08 | 213.6 m³/h | 257 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 19.2 W | 61.1 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWAD9238LL-08 | 213.6 m³/h | 257 Pa | 8,000 rpm | 18 W | 61.1 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWAD9238HM-07 | 240 m³/h | 325 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 38.4 W | 63.6 dB(A) | 48 V | View |
| LWAD9238MM-07 | 240 m³/h | 325 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 24 W | 63.6 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWAD9238LM-07 | 240 m³/h | 325 Pa | 9,000 rpm | 24 W | 63.6 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWAD9238HH-06 | 267 m³/h | 401 Pa | 10,000 rpm | 48 W | 65.9 dB(A) | 48 V | View |
| LWAD9238MH-06 | 267 m³/h | 401 Pa | 10,000 rpm | 36 W | 65.9 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
| LWAD9238LH-06 | 267 m³/h | 401 Pa | 10,000 rpm | 36 W | 65.9 dB(A) | 12 V | View |
| LWAD9238HX-05 | 293.4 m³/h | 486 Pa | 11,000 rpm | 57.6 W | 68 dB(A) | 48 V | View |
| LWAD9238MX-05 | 293.4 m³/h | 486 Pa | 11,000 rpm | 48 W | 68 dB(A) | 24 V | View |
Not sure which one? Send us the duty point (airflow / static pressure / noise limit) — use the selector or ask an engineer.
Other models in the LWAD9220 seriesSame impeller, different speed grade or wiring
LWAD9220LX-0192 mm · 98.4 m³/h · 36 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD9220LH-0292 mm · 81.6 m³/h · 25 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD9220LL-0492 mm · 34.2 m³/h · 9 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD9220MX-0192 mm · 98.4 m³/h · 36 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD9220MH-0292 mm · 81.6 m³/h · 25 Pa · DCsame series
LWAD9220MM-0392 mm · 65.4 m³/h · 16 Pa · DCsame seriesAdjacent sizesOne size up when airflow is short, one size down when it is too much
LWFD9733MX-0197 mm · 51 m³/h · 288 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD9733MD-0597 mm · 21.6 m³/h · 53 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD9733ML-0497 mm · 29.4 m³/h · 94 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD9733MM-0397 mm · 36.6 m³/h · 147 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD9733MH-0297 mm · 43.8 m³/h · 212 Pa · DCadjacent size
LWFD9733LL-0497 mm · 29.4 m³/h · 94 Pa · DCadjacent sizeAlternatives at a similar dutySimilar airflow, different construction or motor platform
See all Cooling Fans & Blowers · select by duty point
Go deeper on longwellfans.com
Application guides, project stories and engineering calculators for cooling fans & blowers — on our main site.
Solutions
- Battery energy storageBESS containers and cabinets
- Data center coolingCRAH, FanGrid, server rooms
- Home appliance coolingHoods, ovens, dryers, air conditioners








