DC Axial Cooling Fan performance curve (shared by several models)

Representative image of the series — dimensions and configuration of this model are given in the drawing and data table below.

  • Frame size92 mm3.6 in
  • Max airflow65.4 m³/h38 CFM
  • Max static pressure16 Pa0.06 in. wg
  • Voltage12 V
  • Speed2,000 rpm
  • Input power2.4 W
  • Noise27.8 dB(A)

LWAD9220LM-03 DC Axial Cooling Fan 92 mm

92 mm | DC | Max airflow 65.4 m³/h | Max static pressure 16 Pa | 27.8 dB(A)

  • Direct from LONGWELL
  • OEM / ODM
  • Samples in 1–3 days
  • Production 15–30 days
  • 12-month warranty
  • CE · RoHS · ETL on request
All files for LWAD9220LM-032 files · direct download

CAD models (STEP / DWG) are released on request — see “Engineering files” below. Another format or a non-standard variant? Ask an engineer · download center

View RFQ →

Drawing & Curve LWAD9220LM-03

Dimensional drawingDimensions in mm. Confirm against the final approval drawing before machining cut-outs.
LWAD9220LM-03 Dimensional drawing
Performance curve (P-Q)Static pressure vs. airflow. Curve numbers correspond to supply voltage / speed grades.
LWAD9220LM-03 Performance curve (P-Q)

Files for LWAD9220LM-03: datasheet, catalogue and drawing PDFs are listed above ↑ · CAD (STEP / DWG) on request — ask an engineer.

Technical description LWAD9220LM-03

LWAD9220LM-03 is a LONGWELL DC Axial Cooling Fan from the DC Axial Cooling Fans range, frame size 92 mm, rated 12 V DC, maximum airflow 65.4 m³/h, maximum static pressure 16 Pa, noise 27.8 dB(A), input power 2.4 W. The low-voltage brushless DC motor suits battery-powered equipment and electronics cooling with speed control on demand.

Technical data

Model LWAD9220LM-03
Series LWAD9220
Motor type DC
Rated voltage 12 V
Current 0.2 A
Input power 2.4 W
Speed 2,000 rpm
Max. airflow 65.4 m³/h
Max. static pressure 16 Pa
Noise 27.8 dB(A)
Frame size 92 mm
Dimensions 92x20mm
Impeller material Plastic(UL94-VO)

Typical applications

  • Power supplies and inverters
  • Telecom and server cabinets
  • Battery packs and EV chargers
  • Medical and laboratory equipment

Series LWAD9220: models in the same series share the impeller and motor platform and differ in speed grade, voltage or lead-out / terminal-box configuration — compare them in the table below or ask for the best fit at your duty point.

Nameplate values: maximum airflow is measured at zero static pressure and maximum static pressure at zero airflow; the two never occur together. Confirm the operating point on the performance curve. Final selection is subject to the duty point (airflow / static pressure / voltage / control mode) and project verification.

Company certificates

Scans of original documents held by Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.: the company ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management-system certificate. Click a scan to open the original.

ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001Management systems of Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (company certificate).

ISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificate — LONGWELL certificatePDFISO 9001 / 14001 / 45001 management system certificate

Need a Declaration of Conformity for this model and your destination market? Ask us — we arrange additional certification on request.

How to order LWAD9220LM-03

Most first orders follow the same eight steps. Quantities, terms and lead times are confirmed in your quotation.

  1. 1SelectFind models by duty point in the selector or by model number, compare on the curve and add them to your RFQ list.
  2. 2Engineering checkWithin 1 business day you receive the duty-point check on the curve, price and lead time.
  3. 3SamplesStock models ship in 1–3 days.
  4. 4Validation supportDatasheets, drawings, wiring diagrams and DoC per model; test reports, CAD and register maps after a short project check or NDA.
  5. 5Order & paymentProforma invoice; first orders on T/T 30 / 70.
  6. 6Production & release15–30 days at the partner factory that builds your model, then inspected and released to LONGWELL standards with outgoing sampling to AQL 2.5.
  7. 7ShippingFOB / CIF / DDP by sea from Ningbo or Shanghai; express and air on EXW / FCA / DAP.
  8. 8After-sales12 months standard, extendable to 18–24 months by project agreement; test records retained for 5 years; 8D closed-loop for any issue; annual technical review for framework customers.

See terms, QC and FAQ →

Test & release at LONGWELL

Specified and drawn by LONGWELL; built to LONGWELL drawings by qualified partner factories; inspected and released to LONGWELL standards before shipment.

See test and release photos (8)
LONGWELL Semi-anechoic chamber
Semi-anechoic chamber
LONGWELL Semi-anechoic chamber
Semi-anechoic chamber
LONGWELL Test laboratory
Test laboratory
LONGWELL Test laboratory
Test laboratory
LONGWELL Burn-in test
Burn-in test
LONGWELL Burn-in test
Burn-in test
LONGWELL Inspection
Inspection
LONGWELL Warehouse
Warehouse

Test labs and all certificate scans →

Alternatives with the same frame size (92 mm · DC)

Same impeller, different speed grade, power or wiring. Step up for more airflow, step down for lower noise.

ModelMax airflowMax static pressureSpeedPowerNoiseVoltage
LWAD9220LM-03 this model 65.4 m³/h16 Pa 2,000 rpm2.4 W27.8 dB(A)12 V
LWAD9238HD-09 186.6 m³/h197 Pa 7,000 rpm19.2 W58.2 dB(A)48 V View
LWAD9238MD-09 186.6 m³/h197 Pa 7,000 rpm14.4 W58.2 dB(A)24 V View
LWAD9238LD-09 186.6 m³/h197 Pa 7,000 rpm14.4 W58.2 dB(A)12 V View
LWAD9238HL-08 213.6 m³/h257 Pa 8,000 rpm28.8 W61.1 dB(A)48 V View
LWAD9238ML-08 213.6 m³/h257 Pa 8,000 rpm19.2 W61.1 dB(A)24 V View
LWAD9238LL-08 213.6 m³/h257 Pa 8,000 rpm18 W61.1 dB(A)12 V View
LWAD9238HM-07 240 m³/h325 Pa 9,000 rpm38.4 W63.6 dB(A)48 V View
LWAD9238MM-07 240 m³/h325 Pa 9,000 rpm24 W63.6 dB(A)24 V View
LWAD9238LM-07 240 m³/h325 Pa 9,000 rpm24 W63.6 dB(A)12 V View
LWAD9238HH-06 267 m³/h401 Pa 10,000 rpm48 W65.9 dB(A)48 V View
LWAD9238MH-06 267 m³/h401 Pa 10,000 rpm36 W65.9 dB(A)24 V View
LWAD9238LH-06 267 m³/h401 Pa 10,000 rpm36 W65.9 dB(A)12 V View
LWAD9238HX-05 293.4 m³/h486 Pa 11,000 rpm57.6 W68 dB(A)48 V View
LWAD9238MX-05 293.4 m³/h486 Pa 11,000 rpm48 W68 dB(A)24 V View

Not sure which one? Send us the duty point (airflow / static pressure / noise limit) — use the selector or ask an engineer.

Go deeper on longwellfans.com

Application guides, project stories and engineering calculators for cooling fans & blowers — on our main site.

Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. · No. 100 Henan Road, Ditang, Yuyao, Ningbo, Chinasales@longwellfans.com · WhatsApp +86 183 5827 4663 · Mon–Fri 8:30–17:30 (UTC+8), reply within 1 business dayHow to order · Privacy notice
Scroll to Top
WhatsApp Email sales
Get a quote